Skip to content

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark's privacy policy for subscribers to news alerts and press releases

The Ministry processes your personal data for the purpose of sending press releases and/or news alerts from um.dk and Via Ritzau. By accepting this declaration, you consent to the Ministry collecting and processing information about you in order to send news alerts and/or press releases to you as a subscriber.

The Ministry collects and processes the following information about you:

 - Your name or the name of your company or organisation (only Via Ritzau does this)
 - The email address that you have provided
 - Which news alerts you receive

The data we collect are used to send out news alerts and press releases and to compile statistics on the use of the email alert system.

The Ministry does not disclose your personal data to third parties; we do, however, transfer personal data to the Ministry’s processor.

If the Ministry does not receive your declaration of consent, we will not be able to let you subscribe to the desired service.

Basis for processing

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is your consent, see Article 6(1)(a) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR).

Controller for the processing – how do you contact us?

The Ministry is the controller for the processing covered by this declaration of consent. You will find our contact information below.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark
Asiatisk Plads 2
DK-1448 Copenhagen K
Telephone: +45 33 92 00 00
Fax: +45 32 54 05 33
Email: um@um.dk
CVR no. and VAT no: 43271911

Contact information for the data protection officer

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, public authorities are required to have a data protection officer; you can also send enquiries to this person. You can contact the Ministry’s data protection officer via the following channels:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark
F.A.O.: “Data protection officer”
Asiatisk Plads 2
DK-1448 Copenhagen K
Email: dpo@um.dk

Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights in respect of the Ministry’s processing of your personal data. If you want to exercise your rights, you must contact the Ministry.

Right to view information (right of access)
You are entitled to access the data that the Ministry processes about you, as well as certain information about the Ministry’s processing of your data.

Right to rectification (correction)

You are entitled to have incorrect data about you corrected.

Right to erasure
In special cases, you are entitled to have data about you erased, before the Ministry’s ordinary general erasure takes place.

Right to restriction of processing
In certain cases, you are entitled to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you are entitled to restricted processing, the Ministry is then only permitted to process your personal data with your consent, unless the purpose of the processing is to establish, defend or exercise a legal claim, or to protect a person or important public interests. The Ministry may, however, continue to store your personal data.

Right to object

In certain cases, you are entitled to object to the Ministry’s otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.
You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidance on the rights of data subjects, which you will find at: www.datatilsynet.dk.

The right to withdraw your consent
You can choose to withdraw your consent at any time. To do so, please click the appropriate link at the bottom of the news alert email. You can also withdraw your consent by contacting the Ministry using the contact information given above.
If you choose to withdraw your consent, this only affects the future processing of your personal data, and thus not the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before it was withdrawn. Withdrawal of consent means that the Ministry will, as soon as possible, stop processing the personal data whose basis for processing is this consent. Please note that this will not happen if the Ministry still needs to process your data for other reasons; in such cases you will be notified about this.

How to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the manner in which the Ministry is processing your personal data. You will find contact information for the Danish Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Acceptance
I confirm my acceptance of this declaration, that I agree to the stated conditions, including that the Ministry processes the specified personal data about me, and that data can be disclosed to the specified recipients.

Read the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark’s privacy and cookie policy