Skip to content

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark's privacy policy

1. THE MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF DENMARK IS THE
CONTROLLER – HOW DO YOU CONTACT THE MINISTRY?

The Ministry is the controller for the processing of the personal data that the Ministry has collected about you. You will find the Ministry’s contact information below.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark
Asiatisk Plads 2
DK-1448 Copenhagen K
CVR no.: 43271911
Telephone: (+45) 33 92 00 00
Email: um@um.dk

2. CONTACT INFORMATION FOR THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you have any questions about the Ministry’s processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact the Ministry’s Data Protection Officer via letter or email:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark
Att.: “Data Protection Officer”
Asiatisk Plads 2
DK-1448 Copenhagen K
Email: dpo@um.dk

3.  PURPOSES OF AND LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Ministry will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to process your enquiry to the Ministry
  • To enable us to process enquiries efficiently and keep track of which enquiries have been processed, including for use in searching for previous communications.

The legal basis for the Ministry’s processing of your personal data is in regulation with:

  1. General Data Protection Regulation:
    • Art. 6, 1 (c) and (e)
    • Art. 9, 2 (f)
  2. Danish Data Protection Act:
    • 8., 1 and 2, no. 3
    • 11., 1

A. SUBSCRIPTIONS ON NEWS AND PRESS RELEASES

The Ministry processes personal data by sending out press releases and/or news alerts from UM.dk and Via Ritzau. When you subscribe or change your subscription to UM.dk, you need to accept the Ministry of Foreign Affairs’ privacy policy. By accepting the declaration as a subscriber, you consent to the Ministry collecting and processing information about you in order to send news alerts and/or press releases to you.

The Ministry collects and processes the following information about you:

•    Your name or the name of your company or organization (only Via Ritzau)
•    The email address that you have provided
•    Which news alerts you receive

The data we collect are used to send out news alerts and press releases and to compile statistics on the use of the email alert system.

The Ministry does not disclose your personal data to third parties; we do, however, transfer personal data to the Ministry’s processor.

If the Ministry does not receive your declaration of consent to our privacy policy, we will not be able to let you subscribe to the desired service.

You can choose to withdraw your consent at any time. To do so, please click the appropriate link at the bottom of the news alert email. You can also withdraw your consent by contacting the Ministry using the contact information given above in section 1.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, this only affects the future processing of your personal data, and thus not the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before it was withdrawn. Withdrawal of consent means that the Ministry will, as soon as possible, stop processing the personal data whose basis for processing is this consent. Please note that this will not happen if the Ministry still needs to process your data for other reasons; in such cases you will be notified about this.

B. IF YOU REQUEST ACCESS TO DOCUMENTS

The Ministry processes personal data when you request access to documents or insight according to the General Data Protection Regulation.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The purpose of processing personal data is to be able to answer the request for access to public administration files or access to personal data pursuant to the
General Data Protection Regulation.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs follows from article 6 (1) (c) of the General Data Protection Regulation cf. Chapter 4 of the Public Administration Act, Section 2-5 of the Access to Public Administration Files Act, the Environmental Information Act and Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

The data that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs processes about you are ordinary personal data, including your contact information and any other personal data that you have provided in connection with your request for access to documents.

RECIPIENTS OR CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS
In the event your request for access to documents is not addressed to the appropriate authority, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs shall forward your inquiry to the appropriate authority in accordance with Section 7 of the Public Administration Act.

WHERE YOUR PERSONAL DATA ORIGINATES FROM
The data, which the Ministry of Foreign Affairs processes about you in connection with access to documents, comes from your inquiry to us.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Documents that include personal data are registered in accordance with the Access to Public Administration Files Act and handed to the archive authorities in accordance with The Archives Act (approximately every 5 years).

4. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights in respect to the Ministry’s processing of your personal data. If you want to exercise your rights, you must contact the Ministry.

RIGHT TO VIEW INFORMATION (RIGHT OF ACCESS)
You are entitled to access the data that the Ministry processes about you, as well as certain information about the Ministry’s processing of your data.

RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION (CORRECTION)
You are entitled to have incorrect data about you corrected.

RIGHT TO ERASURE
In special cases, you are entitled to have data about you erased, before the Ministry’s ordinary general erasure takes place.

RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING
In certain cases, you are entitled to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you are entitled to restricted processing, the Ministry is then only permitted to process your personal data with your consent, unless the purpose of the processing is to establish, defend or exercise a legal claim, or to protect a person or important public interests. The Ministry may, however, continue to store your personal data.

RIGHT TO OBJECT
In certain cases, you are entitled to object the Ministry’s otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

5. HOW TO COMPLAIN TO THE DANISH DATA PROTECTION AGENCY

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the manner in which the Ministry is processing your personal data. You will find contact information for the Danish Data Protection Agency here:

Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5
DK-1300 Copenhagen K
Phone: +45 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Regards
THE MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF DENMARK


1) General Data Protection Regulation  (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC. Article 13(1) states that the controller must, at the time personal data are obtained, provide the data subject with certain information.

2) Danish Data Protection Act - no. 502 of 23 May 2018 on supplementary provisions to the Regulation on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (the Danish Data Protection Act).