Skip to content

CV for Minister for Fisheries and Equal Opportunities and Nordic Cooperation  Eva Kjer Hansen

Member period

  • Member of Parliament for the Liberal Party in Greater South Jutland constituency from 13 November 2007.
  • Member of Parliament for the Liberal Party in Vejle County constituency from 12 December 1990 to 13 November 2007.
  • Candidate for the Liberal Party in Kolding South nomination district from 2007.
  • Candidate for the Liberal party in Kolding nomination district from 1990 to 2007.

Parliamentary career

  • Minister for Fisheries and Equal Opportunities and Nordic Cooperation from 2 May 2018.
  • Minister for Environment and Food from 28 June 2015 to 29 February 2016.
  • Minister of Environment, Food and Fisheries from 12 September 2007 to 23 February 2010.
  • Minister of Social Affairs and Equal Opportunities from 2 August 2004 to 12 September 2007.
  • Chair of the European Affairs Committee from October 2011 to June 2015.
  • Chair of the Foreign Policy Committee from March 2010 to September 2011.
  • Chair of the Committee on Danish Cultural Affairs in Southern Schleswig from 2002 to 2004.
  • Member of the European Parliament from 1994 to 1999.

Education and Jobs

  • MSc in Economics, University of Copenhagen, 2012.
  • Supplementary degree in journalism, the Danish School of Media and Journalism, from 1990 to 1991.
  • Aabenraa State School from 1980 to 1983.
  • Rødekro Elementary School from 1978 to 1980.
  • Hellevad Elementary School from 1971 to 1978.

Awards

  • Commander of The Order of Dannebrog, 2005